Privacy Notice

HGH Systèmes Infrarouges is committed to securing and protecting your personal data collected from the website www.hgh.fr. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how HGH Systèmes Infrarouges collects and processes your personal data. All operations on your personal data are carried out in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and civil liberties. The user of the site acknowledges having read and accepted this policy concerning the processing of personal data. If the user disagrees with these terms, he is free not to use the websites of HGH Systèmes Infrarouges and provides no personal data.

 

1 – Who we are

Your personal data is collected by HGH Systèmes Infrarouges SAS, with capital of 1 000 000 €, 10 rue Maryse Bastié, 91430 Igny, France.

2 – The data we collect about you

You can choose to browse our websites without disclosing your personal data.

The collection of your personal data is carried out in a transparent manner thanks to the presence of privacy notice or reference to this policy.

Personal data is information about you such as title, first name, last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, login/password of your personal account on our web site as well as your product interests.

Your personal data is collected through web forms or contact forms during a tradeshow or a conference, newsletter registration forms, when you register to your personal account to download documents with limited access (such as white papers or case studies), or to become an agent of HGH Systèmes Infrarouges. Whatever the means used for the collection, the mandatory fields are indicated in the forms.

3 – Purposes for which we will use your personal data

HGH Systèmes Infrarouges is committed to collect personal data only for specific and explicit purposes and not process these data in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

HGH Systèmes Infrarouges is committed to only process personal data that are relevant to the purpose of collection.

Your personal data is collected and used to access to the features and services offered on our web sites for the following purposes:

-        To provide you with information about our products, services and any information that you may request from us

-        To create a personal account on our web site

-        To provide you with after-sales support, maintenance, service and repairs

-        To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us

 

4 – Recipients of personal data

Your personal data will be kept by HGH Systèmes Infrarouges. However, HGH Systèmes Infrarouges sells its products and services worldwide through a sales network of affiliates, distributors, agents and integrators. In this context, HGH Systèmes Infrarouges may share your personal data with members of its sales network which can be based outside of the European Economic Area.

We may also disclose your data to carefully selected third-party companies, such as service providers, suppliers or subcontractors, to perform services on behalf instructions given by HGH Systèmes Infrarouges.

 

5 – Data retention

HGH Systèmes Infrarouges will retain your personal data in a secure environment for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or regulatory requirements.

 

6 – Data security

HGH Systèmes Infrarouges has put in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, destroyed, falsified, or disclosed to third parties.

 

7 – Your legal rights

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation,you may request access, correction, update or erasure of your personal data,as well as object to our processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please sendyour request to: hgh@hgh.fr.

 

8 – Third-party links

The HGH Systèmes Infrarouges web sites may include links to third-party websites. HGH Systèmes Infrarouges does not control these third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the HGH websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

9 – Changes to this online privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. It is recommended that you periodically revisit this online privacy statement to learn of any changes.

 

10 – Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding your personal data in HGH Systèmes Infrarouges’s possession are welcome, please contact us at any of the following:

Email hgh@hgh.fr
Postal address

HGH Systèmes Infrarouges

10 rue Maryse Bastié

91430 Igny - France

Telephone + 33 1 69 35 47 70
Fax +33 1 69 35 47 80